Utility Menu

HPAC Spring

Awards

The Commission created an awards program to acknowledge people who have made outstanding contributions to USC Upstate; people who have shown dedication, a strong work ethic, and a commitment of purpose over a long period of time; and people from every vocation who supports this University. The Commission presents the awards featured below at the annual Founders Day Event, which is held the third Thursday of every February.

G.B. Hodge, M.D. Lifetime Achievement Award    

Criteria: Highest award given by CHE. Consideration for a “lifetime” of service to USC Upstate including extraordinary actions, gifts, and/or “history altering” influence. Named in honor of Dr. Hodge, founding chairman of the Spartanburg Commission for Higher Education.

Selection Process: Nominations to CHE Executive Committee by November 1st.  Selection by Executive Committee subject to ratification by Full Commission.

Recognition: Honored at Founders’ Day event with a plaque, a portrait to be hung in Stockwell Administration Building, and a monumental tree to be planted in the Commissioners’ Grove

Past Recipients:  

2010
G.B. Hodge, M.D. (posthumous)                                        

2011
Cleveland S. Harley  

Founders’ Day Award    

Criteria: Recognition to those persons in the larger community who have been of exceptional assistance to the University.

Selection Process: Nominations to CHE Executive Committee by November 1st.  Selection by Executive Committee subject to ratification by Full Commission.

Recognition: Honored at Founder’s Day event with a resolution and plaque.

Past Recipients:            

1975
William J. Burroughs
Phillip A. Buchheit
G. B. Hodge, M.D.
James R. Smith’72

1976     
Louis P. Howell
Judge Paul Moore
Spartanburg County Delegation
Dianne Smith ‘79

1977     
H. Willard Davis
Hubert Hendrix
Zerno Martin

1978
Charles Boone
Inman-Riverdale Foundation  (Marshall Chapman)
Vera Parsons
Henry Stewart

1979     
Henry Gramling
Fred Moffitt
Dick Tukey

1980
Johnny Mack Brown ‘76
Lachlan Hyatt
Ernest R. Kluttz
J. G. McCracken

1981  
Ted Conrad, Jr.
Dr. John E. Keith
John M. Kohler, Jr.
Donna Lipscomb

1982
George McDowell ‘72
Walter Montgomery, Sr.
Mary Black Phillips
Senator Horace C. Smith

1983
Cleveland S. Harley
R. Thomas Thomason, Jr.
F. Don Watson
Fredericka R. Wilson ‘79

1984
David B. Anderson
Robert W. Anderson
T. W. Edwards, Jr.
C. Irvin Pitts

1985     
Dr. Paul F. Foerster
Daniel S. Henderson
Daniel G. Wilson ‘76
Susan G. Wilson

1986
Dolores “Dodie” Anderson ‘81
Robert L. Chapman, Sr.
Frank H. Cunningham

1987
William Barnet, III
Carl B. Harper, Jr.
Sam P. Manning
The Hon. Joseph T. Petty ‘81

1988
John Cobb
John Rampey, Jr.
John Russell
Louis (Cody) Sossamon

1989
Paula B. Baker
Phil Case ‘76
Annie Gordon
John S. Poole

1990
George E. Mitchell
Albert V. Smith

1991
Katie A. Hodge
Sallie S. Peake
Frederick W. Schoen

1992
Celebration of 25th Anniversary

1993     
Henry Jacobs, Jr.
Susan Jacobs

1994
Ralph Gillespie
Linda Miller ‘81

1995
William C. Mayrose
Mayor James Talley

1996
Betty J. Montgomery
Colonel William J. Whitener

1997
James S. Barrett
Raymond H. Brandt

1998     
Helen Ryan Biehl
USCS Founding Members and Employees

1999     
Capital Campaign Kick-off

2000     
Marion L. McMillan, Jr.
Naming of the Terry and Janis Cash and J. M. Smith Corporation Computer Classrooms

2001     
Horace C. Smith

2002     
Dr. John C. Stockwell
Establishment of the Stockwell-Vecchio International Scholarship

2003     
Harald W. Behrend
William B. Whitney

2004  
Ingo Angermeier
Dr. Dan L. Terhune 

2005
Robert A. Connelly

2006
(Key supporters of the Highway Infrastructure Project)
Lee A. Blair
H. Howell Clyborne, Jr.
John T. Gramling II
James O. “Buddy” Harmon, Jr.
Max K. Metcalf
Elizabeth S. Mabry

2007
Rosemary H. Byerly
John D. “Johnny” Gregory

2008
J. Eugene Adams, Esq.
Spencer King
Toney J. Lister

2009
Herbert C. Adams
Elizabeth “Lib” Fleming
Robert M. “Bobby Hitt, III 

2010
Not awarded

2011
Dr. James “Eb” Barnes (posthumous)
Dr. Harris Pastides

Commission Distinguished Service Award  

Criteria: Recognition of a faculty member(s) and/or a staff member(s) who has demonstrated a long and distinguished career of service to the University, characterized by exceptional dedication to the work at hand and to the institution. It also may to honor a senior student(s) for similar reasons, graduating in May or December ceremonies.

Selection Process: Members of the Chancellor’s Cabinet are to submit written nominations for award recipients through the Chancellor to the Chairman of the Commission by November 1st of each year.  Commission members may also nominate award recipients directly.  Selection by Executive Committee subject to ratification by Full Commission.

Recognition: Cash awards. The Commission intends to make its annual awards in amounts and quantities supported by earnings on the endowment of Commission members’ gifts given for this explicit purpose.  The endowment capital balance shall not be invaded or reduced for the purpose of making awards.  Annual gifts by members of the Commission shall be used to increase the endowment balance. Presentation will be made at Founders’ Day event.

Past Recipients:  

2007
Dr. Nancy E. Babb
Dr. Joseph C. Bowman
Dr. Cecilia H. Cogdell
Dr. Andrew T. Crosland
Dr. Elizabeth S. Davidson
Dr. J. Tom Davis, III
Dr. John B. Edmunds, Jr.
Dr. Eric S. Jolly
Dr. Donald R. Knight
Dr. Nancy P. Moore
Dr. Charles E. Stavely
Dr. Norbert A. Stirzaker

2008
Nancy Bailey
Howard “Buddy” Nance

2009
Dr. Jimmy A. Ferrell ‘81
Michelle H. Morrell (posthumous)

2010
Dr. Jerome V. Bennett, Sr.
Dr. Diana H. Clary
Elbert (Bill) Noblitt
Beatrice V. Pye (posthumous)
Dr. Ronald H. Romine
Dr. Edwin F. Wilde

2011  
Dr. Julian “Chip” Green
Glenn C. Landrum 

Contact

John Perry
Executive Director of University Boards & Public Affairs
Phone: (864) 503-5242
Email: jperry@uscupstate.edu

USC Upstate
800 University Way
Spartanburg, SC 29303